Alcons Audio B.V. Alcons Audio B.V., located at De Corantijn 69, 1689AN, Zwaag, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.alconsaudio.com De Corantijn 69, 1689AN, Zwaag, The Netherlands +31 229 28 30 90 T. H. Back is the Data Protection Officer of Alcons Audio B.V. and can be reached via info@alconsaudio.com.

Personal data that we process

Alcons Audio B.V. processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself.

Overview of the personal data we process

  • Alcons Audio supplier / buyer:
    • Company name supplier / customer
    • First and last name contact person
    • Address data
    • Phone number
    • E-mail address
    • Bank account number
    • Transaction information
  • Alcons Audio subscriber newsletter:
    • First and last name contact person
    • E-mail address
    • Preferred information / interest

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at info@alconsaudio.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Alcons Audio B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Alcons Audio B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.
  • Sending our newsletter and / or documentation

Automated decision-making

Alcons Audio B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Alcons Audio B.V.) involved.

Storage of personal data

Alcons Audio B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Alcons Audio B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we have a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Alcons Audio B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Alcons Audio B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Alcons Audio B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@alconsaudio.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, at your request.

Alcons Audio B.V. also likes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we protect personal data

Alcons Audio B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@alconsaudio.com.

Stay Tuned

Subscribe to the Alcons newsletter and stay tuned